2005
Update
HERE

World's Largest Urban Areas [Ranked by Urban Area Population]
Copyright Rhett Butler 2003

The table below includes cities with populations exceeding 100 000 people. All figures are estimates for 2002.

Further information on rainforests and other reference material is available including lists of the largest cities in specific countries and a brief list of the world's largest cities.


Sort by: Urban Area Population | City Population
Range: 1-1000 | 1001-2000 | 2001-3000+


Urban Area RankCity Pop RankCityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
116 TokyoJapan802750031036900
214 New YorkUnited States810370029881200
311 Mexico CityMexico858960021027200
43 SeoulSouth Korea1115320019844500
57 Sao PauloBrazil1005770018505100
666 OsakaJapan264700017592400
74 JakartaIndonesia1081040017369200
88 DelhiIndia1000920016713200
940 Los AngelesUnited States380540016584700
1017 CairoEgypt776470015546100
116 ManilaPhilippines1013320013503200
122 Buenos AiresArgentina1165510012923800
131 Mumbai (Bombay)India1214710012147100
1413 MoscowRussia837600012100100
1510 ShanghaiChina903120012005300
1629 CalcuttaIndia467000011387400
17284 Koln-Ruhr AreaGermany96680011297800
1897 ParisFrance211300011293200
1925 Rio de JaneiroBrazil602930011246600
2020 LondonUniked Kingdom739380011230500
2118 TehranIran772290010978900
2255 ChicagoUnited States293490010894200
235 KarachiPakistan1027250010272500
2412 DhakaBangladesh853950010168600
259 IstanbulTurkey92164009640500
2621 BeijingChina71295009349300
2715 LagosNigeria80292009123200
2823 BangkokThailand65131008707900
2988 NagoyaJapan22580008595400
30215 Hong KongChina11593008208200
3122 BogotaColombia66805007798000
3261 TaipeiTaiwan27064007728300
33431 BaltimoreUnited States6637007610600
3419 LimaPeru76035007603500
3524 KinshasaCongo Dem Republic63011007527500
3685 ChongqingChina23116007161100
37344 San FranciscoUnited States8000007108600
38475 BostonUnited States5977007025000
3932 TianjinChina43445006927200
4033 Chennai (Madras)India42986006550100
4128 BaghdadIraq49483006492200
4245 ShenyangChina34529006422700
43285 DetroitUnited States9603005959000
44190 KhartoumSudan12445005862500
4531 BangaloreIndia43761005797900
4647 Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)Vietnam33785005728900
4744 HyderabadIndia35173005641700
4827 SantiagoChile50345005636800
4926 LahorePakistan56115005611500
5071 TorontoCanada25714005462100
5146 GuangzhouChina34337005370800
5256 MadridSpain29051005078100
53195 DallasUnited States12342005077300
54128 JohannesburgSouth Africa16464005014000
55828 MiamiUnited States3754004923200
5630 Sankt PeterburgRussia46198004891100
5735 SingaporeSingapore41545004876000
58103 HoustonUnited States20285004647300
5938 WuhanChina39575004574200
6058 HarbinChina27654004457800
6186 Belo HorizonteBrazil23078004413800
6239 AlexandriaEgypt38063004345800
6336 PusanSouth Korea40853004292900
6434 SydneyAustralia42809004280900
65174 FukuokaJapan13342004186300
66155 Kuala LumpurMalaysia14486004060000
67178 Milan (Milano)Italy13020004051500
6837 YangonMyanmar (Burma)40160004016000
69709 AtlantaUnited States4355003988900
7051 AbidjanCote d' Ivoire (Ivory Coast)33105003972300
7152 BerlinGermany32895003942600
72143 BarcelonaSpain14977003871400
73116 GuadalajaraMexico17976003847800
7469 PuneIndia25897003828900
7557 BandungIndonesia28843003828700
76121 AlgiersAlgeria16960003815900
7759 SurabayaIndonesia27293003677900
7854 IbadanNigeria30784003670400
79169 Porto AlegreBrazil13551003646400
80658 LiverpoolUniked Kingdom4666003630100
8141 RiyadhSaudi Arabia36277003627700
82274 NapoliItaly9927003620300
83500 SeattleUnited States5783003584200
8442 AhmadabadIndia35840003584000
8565 RomaItaly26495003552600
8643 YokohamaJapan35523003552300
87257 MontrealCanada10386003523400
8853 KanoNigeria32487003519500
89119 CaracasVenezuela17631003478100
90194 MonterreyMexico12369003469000
91146 RecifeBrazil14641003439500
9250 AnkaraTurkey33294003436400
9395 TashkentUzbekistan21500003394200
9448 MelbourneAustralia33533003353300
9549 CasablancaMorocco33443003344300
96106 ChengduChina19271003326800
97123 HamburgGermany16883003260700
9868 KyyivUkraine26190003217800
99368 AthensGreece7574003216200
100278 BirminghamUniked Kingdom9859003202800
101125 DalianChina16575003195900
10275 SalvadorBrazil25395003173500
10360 PyongyangNorth Korea27247003171800
104161 PhoenixUnited States13958003116700
105114 NanjingChina18000003115800
106200 HangzhouChina12128003090600
10762 Cape TownSouth Africa26860003086600
10876 NairobiKenya25108003043100
109639 ClevelandUnited States4807003010100
110105 MedellinColombia19324002994400
11173 TaeguSouth Korea25438002976700
11290 FortalezaBrazil22308002976200
113101 MedanIndonesia20593002972700
114788 MinneapolisUnited States3921002970300
11564 XianChina26565002965000
116909 Tel Aviv-YafoIsrael3478002896900
11777 SuratIndia24813002866400
118129 CuritibaBrazil16423002835000
11991 CaliColombia22038002800600
120100 Santo DomingoDominican Republic20612002799600
121132 AccraGhana16054002756100
122494 DenverUnited States5830002745500
123109 ChangchunChina18867002744200
12470 KanpurIndia25816002743000
125442 FrankfurtGermany6455002717800
12692 GuayaquilEcuador21968002686000
12763 JiddahSaudi Arabia26740002674000
12883 HavanaCuba23280002662300
129945 KatowicePoland3364002657100
130885 Saint LouisUnited States3533002656800
13193 LuandaAngola21934002640500
13267 Addis AbabaEthiopia26385002638500
133525 Lisbon [Lisboa]Portugal5581002612300
134111 BudapestHungary18581002598300
135168 EsfahanIran13623002593100
136244 GuatemalaGuatemala10903002564900
137154 QingdaoChina14495002561200
138135 RawalpindiPakistan15584002548900
13972 ChittagongBangladesh25464002546400
14074 GizaEgypt25410002541000
141177 PueblaMexico13087002540900
142188 AmmanJordan12529002524300
143142 KaohsiungTaiwan15063002517600
144166 HanoiVietnam13728002503000
14578 Dar es SalaamTanzania24561002456100
146120 JinanChina17284002444400
14779 IncheonSouth Korea24330002433000
148949 PittsburghUnited States3357002411000
149349 ColomboSri Lanka7849002409000
150107 Aleppo (Halab)Syria18919002404500
151189 AnshanChina12469002404100
15280 DakarSenegal23840002384000
15384 IzmirTurkey23225002378700
15481 JaipurIndia23697002369700
1551007 TampaUnited States3143002356000
15682 DurbanSouth Africa23549002354900
157214 MunichGermany11611002341700
158503 StuttgartGermany5754002330300
159113 DamascusSyria18037002306000
16087 KowloonChina22792002279200
161108 TripoliLibya18906002271800
162110 HarareZimbabwe18644002264200
163541 PortlandUnited States5423002255500
16489 LucknowIndia22505002250500
165117 SapporoJapan17797002249900
166104 BucurestiRomania19772002249400
167131 WarszawaPoland16098002202000
16894 FaisalabadPakistan21912002191200
169171 ZhengzhouChina13477002162900
17096 KabulAfghanistan21423002142300
171259 TaichungTaiwan10336002100800
17298 NagpurIndia20914002091400
17399 BrasiliaBrazil20895002089500
174196 BakuAzerbaijan12285002071600
175102 MashhadIran20407002040700
176137 Vienna (Wien)Austria15431002038200
177956 CincinnatiUnited States3329002028000
178229 Ciudad Ju>rezMexico11267002006700
179716 San JuanPuerto Rico4299001991900
180313 KunmingChina8713001947400
181551 VancouverCanada5340001940100
182156 LanzhouChina14345001930800
183112 TaiyuanChina18322001920900
184172 Nizhniy NovgorodRussia13464001918800
185173 BelemBrazil13449001912600
186213 GuiyangChina11615001910800
187218 BeirutLebanon11478001878200
188179 BarranquillaColombia12984001870700
189115 MaracaiboVenezuela17999001868000
190170 GujranwalaPakistan13493001828600
191686 Kansas CityUnited States4480001815900
192734 SacramentoUnited States4192001800500
193506 HaiphongVietnam5721001792400
194127 QuitoEcuador16481001777900
195356 ShantouChina7755001771200
196118 MinskBelarus17647001764700
197618 San SalvadorEl Salvador4960001760700
198264 DonetskUkraine10212001743600
199159 PatnaIndia14038001740800
200287 BrusselsBelgium9588001740300
201152 ValenciaVenezuela14572001739100
202246 Port-au-PrinceHaiti10828001728100
2031824 LilleFrance1810001727500
204153 MontevideoUruguay14499001723300
205199 LusakaZambia12182001720800
206225 GoianiaBrazil11326001706300
207202 ShijiazhuangChina11903001701000
208228 BelgradeYugoslavia11275001695300
209122 EcatepecMexico16886001688600
210 Kuwait CityKuwait321001680400
2111759 Salt Lake CityUnited States1880001677500
212149 KharkivUkraine14605001674800
213358 QiqiharChina7705001671600
214130 IndoreIndia16286001671100
215124 OmdurmanSudan16700001670000
216696 LyonFrance4441001665700
217126 Sana'aYemen16533001653300
218410 TunisTunisia6967001642900
219245 MaputoMozambique10881001639300
220226 HiroshimaJapan11311001639100
221192 StockholmSweden12391001621700
222248 NanchangChina10776001620600
223205 San AntonioUnited States11885001618400
224305 TorinoItaly8984001617600
2251338 NorfolkUnited States2410001616000
226163 TaejeonSouth Korea13868001612900
227133 RabatMorocco16007001600700
228134 ConakryGuinea15958001595800
229341 IndianapolisUnited States8040001589200
2301719 OrlandoUnited States1926001587500
231183 ChangshaChina12617001586100
232147 PalembangIndonesia14623001580000
2331079 BuffaloUnited States2961001572000
234725 SantosBrazil4232001556700
235141 La PazBolivia15178001551300
236422 ad-DammamSaudi Arabia6750001549200
237136 BrisbaneAustralia15443001544300
238150 CordobaArgentina14602001543500
239138 MeccaSaudi Arabia15418001541800
240393 ColumbusUnited States7149001540400
241391 AmsterdamNetherlands7195001536300
242258 FuzhouChina10369001534000
243338 MarseilleFrance8151001532400
244139 ManausBrazil15246001524600
245219 JilinChina11428001523700
246140 PhiladelphiaUnited States15229006188400
247175 VadodaraIndia13315001521500
248197 PretoriaSouth Africa12282001514800
249335 LuoyangChina8192001499000
250732 LeedsUniked Kingdom4203001498500
251144 KyotoJapan14925001492500
252148 BhopalIndia14619001483200
253332 TangshanChina8212001480400
254217 SamaraRussia11500001478300
255145 KobeJapan14674001467400
256521 CharlotteUnited States5599001465700
257249 DnipropetrovskUkraine10766001465500
258167 KwangjuSouth Korea13710001464000
259151 KadunaNigeria14589001458900
2601043 MannheimGermany3059001456000
261165 TbilisiGeorgia13829001455600
262311 DubaiUnited Arab Emirates8727001455400
263432 BhubaneswarIndia6599001455300
264193 DoualaCameroon12391001449400
265186 YerevanArmenia12580001444500
266407 BaotouChina6986001443300
267299 NanningChina9133001443300
268535 AsuncionParaguay5468001432600
269157 NezahualcoyotlMexico14308001430800
270160 NovosibirskRussia13968001429100
271576 Las VegasUnited States5180001428300
272158 LudhianaIndia14223001422300
273980 BielefeldGermany3220001419000
274748 LeipzigGermany4098001417600
2751042 VitoriaBrazil3062001412700
276538 MonroviaLiberia5430001407700
277378 ValenciaSpain7419001406600
278271 LeonMexico9947001397700
279162 PerthAustralia13908001390800
280184 YekaterinburgRussia12600001389400
281653 NingboChina4724001388700
282164 FushunChina13840001384000
283209 PragueCzech Republic11742001379200
284187 DatongChina12536001377100
285206 TegucigalpaHonduras11864001371300
286873 San JoseCosta Rica3576001370800
287232 UrumqiChina11207001369100
288273 CampinasBrazil9932001365500
289182 HyderabadPakistan12759001363100
290309 AntananarivoMadagascar8752001359600
291191 RosarioArgentina12434001358300
292230 YaoundHCameroon11225001356600
293276 VisakhapatnamIndia9885001355400
294231 VaranasiIndia11222001353900
295628 New OrleansUnited States4886001350100
296235 ManaguaNicaragua11066001342200
297351 HefeiChina7840001340200
2981322 MalmoSweden2440001340000
299222 SemarangIndonesia11347001322300
300265 SendaiJapan10154001312900
301176 MultanPakistan13104001310400
302729 OshogboNigeria4210001309900
303777 GazaPalestine3983001300600
304277 VolgogradRussia9874001292200
305180 KawasakiJapan12920001292000
306181 AgraIndia12846001284600
307453 OkayamaJapan6279001270100
308465 HandanChina6104001266400
309185 San DiegoUnited States12600002970000
310210 Ujung PandangIndonesia11702001254800
311632 ChangweonSouth Korea4867001253800
312266 RostovRussia10125001248600
3131342 AachenGermany2403001238600
314445 KathmanduNepal6405001229000
315198 SowetoSouth Africa12211001221100
3161395 GreensboroUnited States2318001219700
317493 NashvilleUnited States5837001211800
318626 ShizuokaJapan4900001211600
319247 ChelyabinskRussia10812001211600
3201228 PortoPortugal2636001210700
321201 TabrizIran12106001210600
322252 AlmatyKazakhstan10663001199100
323373 CebuPhilippines7473001198000
324255 Port HarcourtNigeria10539001190600
325203 KhulnaBangladesh11900001190000
326204 BursaTurkey11900001190000
327243 SofiaBulgaria10926001187200
328419 AustinUnited States6817001185200
329207 MogadishuSomalia11831001183100
330208 TijuanaMexico11829001182900
331360 BenxiChina7640001175300
332310 DavaoPhilippines8738001170100
333211 AdanaTurkey11620001162000
334212 Santa CruzBolivia11617001161700
335216 ShirazIran11585001158500
336221 OmskRussia11379001148300
3371768 Newcastle upon TyneUniked Kingdom1872001147200
338505 HelsinkiFinland5747001147000
339289 KampalaUganda9534001146700
3401134 RaleighUnited States2858001143300
341427 MemphisUnited States6658001142800
342220 MosulIraq11392001139200
343283 JabalpurIndia9701001139000
344314 UlsanSouth Korea8703001137900
345404 SevillaSpain7045001135600
346569 TorreonMexico5232001135500
347799 AucklandNew Zealand3863001134600
348312 Sao LuisBrazil8718001133800
349223 Phnom PenhCambodia11338001133800
350224 BrazzavilleCNG11338001133800
351483 RotterdamNetherlands5891001133200
352339 WuxiChina8111001130900
353301 BamakoMali9067001130800
354227 AdelaideAustralia11301001130100
355643 MaracayVenezuela4793001125300
356495 JamshedpurIndia5815001123300
357385 Bandar LampungIndonesia7274001122900
358316 SaratovRussia8679001122200
359568 BengbuChina5235001118200
360420 AligarhIndia6808001116300
3611475 RochesterUnited States2224001116000
362233 ShenzhenChina11135001113500
363307 XuzhouChina8931001111400
364275 OdesaUkraine9901001109600
365234 KazanRussia11095001109500
366579 HannoverGermany5168001106100
367728 SheffieldUniked Kingdom4218001104900
368236 IrbilIraq11004001100400
369237 NashikIndia10980001098000
370379 NatalBrazil7379001097000
371238 GuarulhosBrazil10968001096800
372239 CopenhagenDEN10961001096100
373240 MiratIndia10952001095200
374241 PeshawarPakistan10949001094900
375242 UfaRussia10949001094900
376498 HamamatsuJapan5805001093000
377363 JacksonvilleUnited States7619001092400
3781656 Grand RapidsUnited States1997001088100
379468 GlasgowUniked Kingdom6094001086200
3801622 DhanbadIndia2028001085100
381585 Oklahoma CityUnited States5139001082000
3821265 ChemnitzGermany2561001081800
383960 MataramIndonesia3308001081400
384383 BenghaziLibya7285001080500
385250 LubumbashiCongo Dem Republic10746001074600
386251 SeongnamSouth Korea10712001071200
387902 OttawaCanada3485001070300
388253 KitakyushuJapan10588001058800
3892868 MacAllenUnited States1105001058400
390254 MandalayMyanmar (Burma)10576001057600
391302 Mbuji-MayiCongo Dem Republic9058001054400
392256 BeninNigeria10516001051600
393326 Port ElizabethSouth Africa8339001047600
394389 HohhotChina7245001041200
3951245 LouisvilleUnited States2604001040200
396298 BarquisimetoVenezuela9195001039300
3971383 JixiChina2340001039200
398418 Jerusalem (ISR)Israel6847001036500
399715 Panama CityPanama4307001035400
400260 FreetownSierra Leone10321001032100
401520 AmravatiIndia5601001031100
402324 VijayawadaIndia8416001030900
403261 BasrahIraq10309001030900
404744 DresdenGermany4136001030800
405262 HaoraIndia10284001028400
406268 PermRussia10025001028400
407263 PimpriIndia10261001026100
408279 RajkotIndia9855001021700
409352 LodzPoland7837001013300
410267 AllahabadIndia10096001009600
411561 BremenGermany5282001008900
412630 NurnbergGermany4868001008500
413594 OnitshaNigeria5095001001000
414269 Subra al-HaymahEgypt995800995800
415270 AmritsarIndia994800994800
4161618 RichmondUnited States203400994300
417272 DublinIreland993300993300
4181965 DaytonUnited States167000991500
419372 LiuzhouChina747700990700
420386 OgbomoshoNigeria726300985600
421361 SuzhouChina763500979400
422303 VoronezhRussia905600979300
423763 ConcepcimnChile404600978100
424280 MendozaArgentina977500977500
4251170 HaifaIsrael276100975600
426762 ToulouseFrance406200975000
427281 AhvazIran973600973600
428282 MaiduguriNigeria971700971700
429430 FuxinChina664500969100
430952 ZurichSwitzerland333400965700
431321 MaceioBrazil850500963300
432 GreenvilleUnited States57600961300
433286 Nova IguacuBrazil959100959100
4342119 YichunChina153400958800
435540 BucaramangaColombia542400955500
436288 NaucalpanMexico953800953800
437403 TeresinaBrazil705900949600
438697 AntwerpBelgium444100947600
439417 PalermoItaly684800947500
4401310 BirminghamUnited States245600946400
441951 NiceFrance334100943000
442516 BhilaiIndia564700941600
443290 KoyampatturIndia941100941100
444291 MaduraiIndia940900940900
445450 San Luis PotospMexico629600936200
446292 ZapopanMexico936000936000
4471509 BordeauxFrance216600935100
448459 Joao PessoaBrazil614900934900
449624 DenpasarIndonesia491500933500
450504 MudanjiangChina574900933000
451293 ChibaJapan932800932800
452454 KumasiGhana627600929100
453294 BulawayoZimbabwe927600927600
454990 CirebonIndonesia319500926100
455492 KingstonJAM583900925000
456295 San JoseUnited States921700921700
457296 FezMorocco921200921200
458376 MalangIndonesia742700921100
459297 Sao GoncaloBrazil921000921000
460414 EdmontonCanada693700913600
461300 SrinagarIndia912400912400
462315 KrasnoyarskRussia870100910400
463701 FresnoUnited States440400909900
464367 ThiruvananthapuramIndia759300906600
4651057 Valpara/soChile301700904500
466425 JinzhouChina670600902100
467 AlbanyUnited States96800899200
468350 AbaNigeria784500899100
469304 ZariaNigeria898900898900
470396 XiningChina713500894900
471842 HonoluluUnited States370600894100
472539 ChangzhouChina542900893800
473306 QomIran893500893500
474359 ZagrebCroatia765700890900
475308 SholapurIndia890100890100
476323 GwaliorIndia843100882700
477794 ZhangjiakouChina389500882500
478787 AsmaraERI392500881400
479318 RanchiIndia863000879700
480441 AcapulcoMexico648400879500
481892 BilbaoSpain351100879300
482387 RigaLatvia725200878400
483408 MeridaMexico698200875400
484319 JodhpurIndia862900872800
485317 CalgaryCanada864500870300
486670 GdanskPoland457100866800
487366 TiruchchirappalliIndia760600863700
488552 SurakartaIndonesia533900857300
489491 KaifengChina584400855700
490320 CartagenaColombia853900853900
491322 PucheonSouth Korea850000850000
492738 YogyakartaIndonesia417900840400
493325 OuagadougouBurkina Faso839800839800
494327 La PlataArgentina833100833100
495584 TucsonUnited States514200831100
496457 MexicaliMexico618400830800
497937 CataniaItaly337800830700
498331 GuwahatiIndia823800830500
499328 ZaporizhzhyaUkraine829300829300
500554 QueretaroMexico533300825700
501827 Firenze (Florence)Italy375500825100
502329 ChandigarhIndia824600824600
503413 ChihuahuaMexico694400824600
504330 SuweonSouth Korea824000824000
505333 HamhungNorth Korea821200821200
506334 TlalnepantlaMexico821200821200
507592 KisanganiCongo Dem Republic510300818800
508336 MedinahSaudi Arabia818800818800
509337 SakaiJapan816700816700
510775 TulsaUnited States399100813000
511340 BishkekKyrgyzstan808900808900
512488 PadangIndonesia586400808500
513496 DushanbeTajikistan580800804700
5141090 DongyingChina294400804100
515342 KolweziCongo Dem Republic803900803900
516343 HubliIndia801400801400
517519 HengyangChina561600799000
518753 ThessalonikiGreece407800798100
519510 CochabambaBolivia568900798000
520345 Duque de CaxiasBrazil797700797700
521346 GaziantepTurkey795300795300
522514 Sao Jose dos CamposBrazil565400794300
523347 TucumanArgentina791200791200
524563 Ribeirao PretoBrazil526600789900
525437 BanguiCentral African Republic652900789400
526562 Pointe NoireCNG527700789400
527348 OsloNorway787400787400
5281046 KitweZambia305000786100
5291356 TegalIndonesia238100784400
5301133 al-HufufSaudi Arabia286100784100
531380 KrakowPoland734400783100
532353 Ciudad GuayanaVenezuela782600782600
533840 MatamorosMexico370800780800
534354 L'vivUkraine778900778900
535374 TainanTaiwan746300778600
536355 Masqat-MatrahOman776300776300
537399 ChisinauMoldova711700775700
538992 TampicoMexico319400775500
539556 BouaktCote d' Ivoire (Ivory Coast)531000775300
540803 VereenigingSouth Africa385600774200
541382 OranAlgeria732000772900
542440 HegangChina649700772200
543357 KermanshahIran771400771400
544646 PanzhihuaChina478000771100
545512 CuliacanMexico567900765500
546394 JalandharIndia714900764400
547641 AomenChina479800762900
548362 UlaanbaatarMongolia762200762200
549364 CotonouBenin761900761900
550365 BogorIndonesia761300761300
5512175 SyracuseUnited States149100758000
552369 SuleymaniyeIraq757300757300
553370 MysoreIndia756800756800
554371 IlorinNigeria756400756400
555700 BacolodPhilippines440700755400
556650 GuilinChina475900752600
557444 KrasnodarRussia643000751400
558544 MalagaSpain539300748200
559518 IpohMalaysia561700746300
560375 MarrakechMorocco745800745800
561602 GoteborgSweden503700744400
562397 BareliIndia713500744100
563377 JosNigeria742100742100
564640 AracajuBrazil479900741000
565384 TolyattiRussia727600740100
566888 CuernavacaMexico352500739200
567526 AnyangChina557900736200
568434 CucutaColombia657100735000
569477 AguascalientesMexico594500734500
570655 WenzhouChina469000734000
571381 ArequipaPeru733900733900
5721553 SouthamptonUniked Kingdom211500733600
573654 XiamenChina470200733000
574606 CuiabaBrazil502500730900
575423 LomeTogo675000727100
576388 HomsSyria724700724700
577783 OmahaUnited States394300722800
578390 Johor BahruMalaysia722200722200
579580 JiamusiChina516600721700
580467 YingkouChina609700721700
5811157 NantesFrance278800718700
582400 KotaIndia709500718500
583392 Navi MumbaiIndia717700717700
584550 XinxiangChina535100716500
585395 Sao Bernardo do CampoBrazil714100714100
586398 KirkukIraq712900712900
587891 FlorianopolisBrazil351800712000
5881919 QuebecCanada170900711700
589524 BaodingChina558800710100
590401 MombasaKenya707400707400
591402 SelamIndia706800706800
592447 WinnipegCanada635100706700
593405 GuadalupeMexico703200703200
594675 AlbuquerqueUnited States455500702000
595406 RajshahiBangladesh699700699700
596695 sGravenhageNetherlands444400699300
597560 AbeokutaNigeria529700698100
5981375 CoatzacoalcosMexico235600697100
599409 AshqabatTurkm nistan696900696900
600411 HuangshiChina696200696200
601412 KonyaTurkey695500695500
6021855 KnoxvilleUnited States178100695100
6032241 MiddlesbroughUniked Kingdom144800692500
604578 WuhuChina517100688700
605415 Kryvyy RihUkraine686200686200
606416 Campo GrandeBrazil685800685800
607429 UlyanovskRussia664800683000
6081328 HuaiyinChina242800680400
609613 ZhuzhouChina497900680400
610421 Mar del PlataArgentina679000679000
611452 GenovaItaly628800679000
6121151 CardiffUniked Kingdom279500677700
613600 XiangtanChina506700675300
614424 ChongjinNorth Korea674000674000
615582 ConstantineAlgeria515800669700
616426 OsascoBrazil669700669700
617428 Santo AndreBrazil665600665600
618815 EdinburghUniked Kingdom380500665600
6191027 QinhuangdaoChina309900665000
6201271 BakersfieldUnited States254500664500
621479 EnuguNigeria593300662800
622656 JiaozuoChina468700659800
6231588 XinpuChina207200659800
624703 ChangzhiChina438900659100
625433 KumamotoJapan658600658600
626532 SaltilloMexico554300657900
627481 HermosilloMexico590000657300
628683 LondrinaBrazil449400656100
629435 NampoNorth Korea655100655100
630436 MoradabadIndia653800653800
631438 IzhevskRussia652400652400
6321189 StrasbourgFrance270500652300
633439 VientianeLaos651200651200
634443 AnyangSouth Korea644700644700
635996 OstravaCzech Republic318500644000
636620 KolhapurIndia494700643500
637636 TomskRussia483800640300
638817 YangquanChina379900640200
639 HarrisburgUnited States49100639500
640446 GorakhpurIndia636800636800
641497 PoznanPoland580700635900
642448 at-TaifSaudi Arabia633900633900
643466 BhiwandiIndia610400633500
644631 San Pedro SulaHonduras486800633400
645449 WroclawPoland633400633400
646 ScrantonUnited States76700632400
6471181 NottinghamUniked Kingdom271400632300
6481124 HorlivkaUkraine287000631100
6491308 YinchuanChina247500630900
6501005 ToledoUnited States315100629800
651451 NiameyNiger629500629500
652502 BarnaulRussia575600627500
653917 VillahermosaMexico344100625700
654581 SorocabaBrazil516400624500
655455 QuettaPakistan620900620900
656456 OyoNigeria620400620400
6571794 LiegeBelgium184300619700
658476 VladivostokRussia596800619700
659802 JammuIndia385800619500
660699 ZhanjiangChina442700618600
661458 RaipurIndia617000617000
662749 BristolUniked Kingdom409300614800
663460 CheonjuSouth Korea614200614200
664637 YichangChina483800613400
665461 JaboataoBrazil613200613200
666462 SagamiharaJapan612900612900
667463 YaroslavlRussia611300611300
6681391 UtrechtNetherlands232800610800
669464 AgadirMorocco610600610600
670755 TangguChina407400609800
671 YoungstownUnited States82400609400
672469 Kochi (Cochin)India608100608100
673764 VeracruzMexico404500607100
674470 ZaragozaSpain607000607000
675900 BarcelonaVenezuela348600606900
676471 KhabarovskRussia606100606100
677472 MilwaukeeUnited States605300605300
678473 N'DjamenaChad601500601500
679474 TrujilloPeru600900600900
680489 SamarindaIndonesia585900600800
6811418 Baton RougeUnited States229700598700
682478 IrkutskRussia594200594200
6831826 KramatorskUkraine180700594100
684480 TangiersMorocco591300591300
685908 NdolaZambia347900590000
686482 EssenGermany589900589900
687484 FunabashiJapan588800588800
688546 WarangalIndia538900588500
689485 DortmundGermany588300588300
6901521 HuaibeiChina214900587600
691486 MississaugaCanada586800586800
692487 IslamabadPakistan586500586500
693798 PereiraColombia386900585800
694490 El PasoUnited States585300585300
6951197 Foz do IguacuBrazil269100583500
6961290 StocktonUnited States251100582400
697684 SkopjeMacedonia448600582200
6982317 CordobaMexico140200582000
6991162 KarlsruheGermany277500580500
700499 CheongjuSouth Korea579500579500
701501 WashingtonUnited States577800577800
7021947 DunhuaChina168300575300
703835 BaojiChina372600573200
704843 ToyohashiJapan370300572400
705957 ZhenjiangChina332700572200
706507 Pekan BaruIndonesia572100572100
707648 SuezEgypt477600571800
708 CharlestonUnited States99400571700
709508 AntalyaTurkey571300571300
710726 NamanganUzbekistan422700571200
711509 DiyarbakirTurkey570900570900
7122031 ToulonFrance160700570800
713673 JamnagarIndia456500569400
714 SarasotaUnited States54600568900
715558 LipetskRussia530400568700
716527 NovokuznetskRussia556800568400
717511 DusseldorfGermany568300568300
718899 WichitaUnited States348800567500
7191599 JiangmenChina205800567000
720513 ContagemBrazil566300566300
721515 KoyangSouth Korea565300565300
7222040 AbujaNigeria159900565100
723651 XiangfanChina475500565000
7242310 Port LouisMauritius140600564000
725517 MeknesMorocco562000562000
7261385 IleshaNigeria233900561200
7271673 ShuangyashanChina197700560900
728522 MersinTurkey559400559400
729523 LiaoyangChina559100559100
730967 JinxiChina328800556700
731528 AnsanSouth Korea556600556600
732529 KayseriTurkey555900555900
7331248 IrbidJordan260000555800
734530 VilniusLithuania555500555500
735531 Fort WorthUnited States555200555200
7361639 MobileUnited States201200553800
737886 TiruppurIndia353300553400
7382018 BaselSwitzerland161900553300
739866 QitaiheChina361700551600
740926 YangzhouChina342200551600
741533 al-NajafIraq549800549800
7421370 East LondonSouth Africa236100549300
743727 MansuraEgypt422700548900
744534 BanjarmasinIndonesia548900548900
745536 KagoshimaJapan546500546500
746806 MaanshanChina384600546400
747816 BolognaItaly380300545700
748559 PenzaRussia530400545300
749537 Santiago de CubaCuba544400544400
750615 TulaRussia497500543300
751542 LibrevilleGabon541000541000
752543 KanangaCongo Dem Republic539600539600
753545 BikanerIndia539300539300
754672 Dehra DunIndia456600538200
755571 OrenburgRussia522200538000
756547 Port SaidEgypt537000537000
757548 MoreliaMexico537000537000
758549 KarbalaIraq536400536400
7591009 Nuevo LaredoMexico313600534300
7601032 DohaQatar308800533900
7612670 ColumbiaUnited States119500533900
762553 DandongChina533600533600
763555 BlantyreMalawi533000533000
7641304 YanjiChina248400530900
765557 Mira BhayandarIndia530500530500
766565 RyazanRussia526000530400
7672387 PingxiangChina135100528900
768741 PanjinChina416700527800
769572 BhavnagarIndia520900527700
7701559 RennesFrance211000526700
771564 HigashiosakaJapan526100526100
772627 KemerovoRussia489300526000
773759 HaikouChina406600525800
774566 GunturIndia524800524800
775567 DjiboutiDJI524700524700
776903 AndizhanUzbekistan348300524200
7773008 RouenFrance105500523800
7781336 AdoNigeria241200523300
779570 PanchiaoTaiwan522900522900
7802099 GrenobleFrance155100520000
781573 SaltaArgentina519900519900
782574 Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates519900519900
783575 NasirahIraq519500519500
784832 SamarkandUzbekistan373400519000
785577 DuisburgGermany517700517700
786818 Colorado SpringsUnited States379400517100
787927 Campina GrandeBrazil342000516700
788677 LuhanskUkraine453800516600
789756 BelgaumIndia407400516100
7901454 PondicherryIndia225100515600
7912192 ManamahBahrain148000515300
792583 UberlandiaBrazil514400514400
793586 Naberezhnyye ChelnyRussia513200513200
794587 RajshahiBangladesh511800511800
795588 TuanmunChina510900510900
796589 ShatinChina510800510800
797590 DepokIndonesia510600510600
798591 AdenYemen510400510400
799593 HillahIraq510300510300
800595 ZahedanIran509300509300
801596 PingdingshanChina507900507900
802597 HachiojiJapan507100507100
803598 EskisehirTurkey507100507100
804599 TyumenRussia507000507000
805825 LiaoyuanChina375800506200
806742 SzczecinPoland416000505300
807868 DongguanChina360200505200
8081369 BukavuCongo Dem Republic236400504600
809601 SargodhaPakistan504600504600
810603 AmagasakiJapan503600503600
8111039 LuzhouChina306600503100
812604 GomelBelarus502600502600
813605 DurgapurIndia502600502600
814607 MatsudoJapan502400502400
815608 PetareVenezuela502300502300
816661 KirovRussia464100501200
817609 WarriNigeria500900500900
818610 SokotoNigeria500500500500
819611 Santa FeArgentina500000500000
820928 TaianChina341800500000
8211067 YangjiangChina300200500000
822612 NiigataJapan499200499200
8231076 ZunyiChina297400497900
824614 UrawaJapan497600497600
825616 BalikpapanIndonesia496700496700
826617 MykolayivUkraine496100496100
827619 AsansolIndia495800495800
8281861 LiupanshuiChina177300494900
829621 AjmerIndia494700494700
830785 WakayamaJapan393300494400
8311512 FarghonaUzbekistan216200493900
832819 ShiyanChina379400493800
8331421 RaurkelaIndia229000493800
834622 PontianakIndonesia493200493200
835623 KawaguchiJapan492700492700
836 Daytona BeachUnited States66400490900
837625 ChiclayoPeru490400490400
8381269 BelfastUniked Kingdom255100489500
839629 AstrakhanRussia488400488400
8401236 ZigongChina262300486600
841633 LilongweMalawi486000486000
842634 HimejiJapan485400485400
843635 NewcastleAustralia485100485100
844638 OrumiyehIran482600482600
845642 IchikawaJapan479600479600
846644 TlaquepaqueMexico478500478500
847645 MatolaMozambique478300478300
848647 Mariupol'Ukraine477800477800
849674 BryanskRussia455700477600
850751 YantaiChina408100476300
851649 OmiyaJapan476100476100
852652 Long BeachUnited States475300475300
8531810 ZaozhuangChina182600474200
854791 JhansiIndia390700472300
855874 XingtaiChina356200469100
856657 NiteroiBrazil467300467300
857659 KanazawaJapan465400465400
8581419 MontpellierFrance229400464800
859660 YokosukaJapan464200464200
860662 Puente AltoChile463800463800
861663 SialkotPakistan462800462800
862667 CheboksaryRussia460200462000
863664 SaharanpurIndia461800461800
864665 MatsuyamaJapan461700461700
865666 Sao Joao de MeritiBrazil460600460600
8661550 KharagpurIndia212000458500
8671297 Volta RedondaBrazil249600458400
868668 UrfaTurkey458300458300
869669 SantiagoDominican Republic458000458000
870671 Juiz de ForaBrazil456800456800
871676 UtsunomiyaJapan454400454400
872678 IvanovoRussia453800453800
873679 TverRussia453800453800
874680 El Mahalla el KubraEgypt452200452200
875681 Belford RoxoBrazil450600450600
876682 BhatparaIndia450600450600
877685 BratislavaSlovakia448600448600
878687 Feira de SantanaBrazil447800447800
879688 BeiraMozambique447600447600
880689 BahawalpurPakistan447100447100
881690 MalatyaTurkey446600446600
882691 DanangVietnam446000446000
883692 Sangli-MirajIndia445200445200
884693 KozhikkodIndia445100445100
885694 OkeneNigeria444900444900
886706 GulbargaIndia436300444100
887698 KurskRussia443200443200
8881140 FirozabadIndia284200440700
889733 TirunelveliIndia419300440000
890704 UjjainIndia438300439100
891702 NandedIndia439000439000
8921497 NumazuJapan219400437600
893705 Virginia BeachUnited States437200437200
894707 JoinvilleBrazil435800435800
895708 San JuanArgentina435700435700
896710 PohangSouth Korea435100435100
897711 SarajevoBosnia434000434000
898712 NagasakiJapan431900431900
899713 CalabarNigeria431200431200
900714 JambiIndonesia431100431100
901717 OitaJapan428100428100
902718 MagnitogorskRussia427800427800
903719 TolucaMexico427300427300
904720 NouakchottMauritania426300426300
905721 RashtIran426000426000
906722 CagayanPhilippines425800425800
907723 KaliningradRussia425200425200
908724 TantaEgypt424300424300
9091716 Boise CityUnited States192700421800
910730 MasanSouth Korea421000421000
911731 PietermaritzburgSouth Africa420500420500
912735 KermanIran419200419200
913736 MesaUnited States418800418800
914737 AnanindeuaBrazil418500418500
915739 SharjahUnited Arab Emirates417400417400
916740 MalegaonIndia417200417200
917991 RajamahendriIndia319500416300
918743 DurangoMexico414000414000
919745 KaragandaKazakhstan412500412500
920746 LuxorEgypt412300412300
921747 OaklandUnited States411400411400
9221085 CoventryUniked Kingdom295000411200
923750 HamadanIran408700408700
924752 RumadiyaIraq407900407900
925754 AkolaIndia407800407800
926757 DiwaniyahIraq407400407400
927758 TaizzYemen406900406900
928760 MangaluruIndia406500406500
929761 BenoniSouth Africa406400406400
930765 Keelung (Chilung)Taiwan404300404300
931766 TiranaAlbania404000404000
932767 LadhiqiyahSyria404000404000
933768 CancunMexico402300402300
934769 BokaroIndia401900401900
935770 DongheChina401500401500
936771 IbagueColombia401400401400
937772 Port SudanSudan401100401100
938773 South Dum DumIndia399800399800
939774 ResistenciaArgentina399500399500
940776 ChunghoTaiwan399000399000
941778 ArakIran397900397900
942779 Tuxtla GutierrezMexico397000397000
943780 UdaipurIndia396900396900
944781 MaheshtalaIndia396800396800
945782 ManadoIndonesia395100395100
946784 ManchesterUniked Kingdom394300394300
947786 AsyutEgypt392800392800
948789 NeuquenArgentina391900391900
949790 HsinchuangTaiwan390800390800
950792 GayaIndia390700390700
951793 Samut PrakanThailand390300390300
952795 Santiago del EsteroArgentina388100388100
953796 BochumGermany387600387600
954797 KatsinaNigeria387000387000
955800 TallinnEstonia386100386100
956801 SanchungTaiwan386100386100
957804 Nizhniy TagilRussia385400385400
958805 BydgoszczPoland385100385100
959807 VinnytsyaUkraine383800383800
960808 HsinchuTaiwan383600383600
961809 KwangmyeongSouth Korea382700382700
962810 HudaydahYemen382400382400
963811 TabukSaudi Arabia382300382300
964812 FukuyamaJapan382000382000
965813 KaunasLithuania381800381800
966814 Gold CoastAustralia381300381300
967820 CamposBrazil378800378800
968821 IloiloPhilippines378200378200
969822 BrnoCzech Republic377800377800
970823 SamsunTurkey377500377500
971824 SinuijuNorth Korea377200377200
9721081 KakinadaIndia295600375900
973826 JalgaonIndia375800375800
974829 MauaBrazil375200375200
975830 LikasiCongo Dem Republic375100375100
976831 XianyangChina373500373500
977833 DiademaBrazil373300373300
978834 MogilevBelarus373000373000
979836 Santa MartaColombia372200372200
980837 MakiyivkaUkraine371900371900
981838 BloemfonteinSouth Africa371200371200
982839 DavanagereIndia370900370900
983841 Ulan-UdeRussia370800370800
984844 AkureNigeria369700369700
9851774 Little RockUnited States186500369700
986845 OlindaBrazil369500369500
987846 al-KutIraq369500369500
988847 NaganoJapan369000369000
989848 WuppertalGermany368600368600
990849 KollamIndia368500368500
991850 KuchingMalaysia368000368000
992851 MawlamyineMyanmar (Burma)367500367500
993852 Vila VelhaBrazil367000367000
994853 ReynosaMexico367000367000
995854 Bobo DioulassoBurkina Faso366500366500
996855 MurciaSpain366300366300
997856 SochiRussia366100366100
998857 Las PalmasSpain366000366000
999858 Aparecida de GoianiaBrazil365500365500
1000859 Bien HoaVietnam365500365500


Sort by: Urban Area Population | City Population
Range: 1-1000 | 1001-2000 | 2001-3000+




Other reference Information
mongabay.com
Tropical rainforest information
Tropical freshwater fish information
Images / Photos


Copyright Rhett Butler 2003-2006